Tocopheryl acetate (CAS 58-95-7)

0.00

Tocopheryl acetate (CAS 58-95-7)

Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a synthetic form of vitamin E. It is the ester of acetic acid and α-tocopherol. The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention says that vitamin E acetate is a very strong culprit of concern in the 2019 outbreak of vaping-associated pulmonary injury (VAPI), but there is not yet sufficient evidence to rule out contributions from other chemicals.

Tocopheryl acetate is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. It is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol. Claims are made for beneficial antioxidant effects. α-Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product with a longer shelf life. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed after it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun’s ultraviolet rays. Tocopheryl acetate was first synthesized in 1963 by workers at Hoffmann-La Roche.

Choose An Option...
25 kg bag

Description

Information

Industries: Cosmetic industry, Pharmaceutical industry, Feed industry
CAS number: 58-95-7
WE number: 200-405-4
Chemical formula: C31H52O3
Molar mass: 472,74 g/mol
Customs tariff code: 29362800

Other physical properties
Melting / freezing point: -27,5°C
Boiling point / range: 200 – 220°C
Relative density: 0,96 g/ml

Additional information

DimensionsN/A
Available amount

25 kg bag