Cocoamidopropyl betaine (CAS 61789-40-0)

0.00

Cocoamidopropyl betaine (CAS 61789-40-0)

Cocamidopropyl Betaine, or CAB/CAPB for short, is a widely-used amphoteric surfactant. It’s a mild coconut-derived active ingredient, increasingly used as an emulsifier, thickener, and foaming agent in various household detergents, personal care products, and cosmetics, especially in gentle baby care products, such as baby shampoos and baby bubble baths.

Thanks to its mildness and compatibility with other surfactants, Cocamidopropyl Betaine has been a popular choice as a primary or secondary surfactant in an extensive range of formulas. CAPB can have excellent synergistic effects with other surfactants in formulas, to achieve higher viscosity, richer foam, and lower irritation to the skin and eyes.

Choose An Option...
5 lit plastic can
10 lit plastic can
20 lit metal can UN
25 lit plastic can
200 L (without container cost)
500 L (without container cost)
1000 L (without container cost)
SKU: 61789-40-0 Categories: , ,

Description

Information
Industries: Household chemicals, Cosmetic industry
WE number: 931-513-6
Other physical properties
pH: 4,5-7,5 (20°C, 10% r-r wodny)
Melting / freezing point: < 0ºC Boiling point / range: 100ºC (1000 hPa) Relative density: 1,04-1,05 g/cm3 (20°C)

Additional information

WeightN/A
Available amount

5 lit plastic can, 10 lit plastic can, 20 lit metal can UN, 25 lit plastic can, 200 L (without container cost), 500 L (without container cost), 1000 L (without container cost)