Carnauba wax (CAS 8015-86-9)

Carnauba wax (CAS 8015-86-9)

0.00

Carnauba wax (CAS 8015-86-9)

Carnauba wax occurs as a light brown- to pale yellow-colored powder, flakes, or irregular lumps of a hard, brittle wax. It has a characteristic bland odor and practically no taste. It is free from rancidity. Various types and grades are available commercially.

Wherever a hard, high-polish wax is desired, e.g. in automobile waxes, floor wax emulsions, high quality shoe polishes, in the paper industry (especially for making carbon papers). As a plasticizer in dental impression compounds. To raise the melting point of other waxes; often used together with candelilla wax. The presence of the lower-melting ouricury wax is considered as an adulteration. Purified and bleached carnauba wax is used for cosmetic materials, such as depilatories and deodorant sticks. In pharmacy as the last stage in tablet coating. Skin sensitization or irritation by carnauba wax seems infrequent.

Uses carnauba wax is used to firm and texturize cosmetic preparations, and give them a less fluid consistency. Carnauba wax also forms a protective layer on the skin’s surface. It has the highest melting point among natural plant waxes and does not usually cause allergic reactions. This wax is obtained from leaves and leaf buds of the Brazilian wax palm.

Uses Carnauba Wax is a general purpose food additive that is a hard and brittle wax. it is obtained from the leaf buds and leaves of the brazilian wax palm copernicia cerifera. it is the hardest wax known and is used in candy glaze.

Choose An Option...
25 kg bag
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Information

Industries: Cosmetic industry
CAS number: 8015-86-9
WE number: 232-399-4

Other physical properties
Melting / freezing point: 78 – 88°C
Relative density: 0,99 – 1,0 g/cm (20°C)

Additional information

Available amount

25 kg bag