Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) 27 (CAS 68891-38-3)

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) 27 (CAS 68891-38-3)

0.00

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) 27 (CAS 68891-38-3)

Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, SLS and ALS are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleansing and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.

Sodium laureth sulphate is an ionic surfactant that is primarily used as a surfactant.

An excellent foaming agent, that provides lasting and consistent foam with excellent skin cleaning abilities.

Sodium laureth sulphate imparts skin softening properties. Sodium laureth sulphate is an ionic surfactant.

Choose An Option...
5 lit plastic can
10 lit plastic can
20 lit metal can UN
25 lit plastic can
200 L (without container cost)
500 L (without container cost)
1000 L (without container cost)

Description

Information

Industries: Household chemicals, Cosmetic industry
CAS number: 68891-38-3
WE number: 500-234-8

Other physical properties
pH: 7,0 – 10,0 (5 % w 20°C)
Melting / freezing point: ~10°C
Boiling point / range: >100°C
Relative density: 1,11 g/cm3 (20°C )

Additional information

Available amount

5 lit plastic can, 10 lit plastic can, 20 lit metal can UN, 25 lit plastic can, 200 L (without container cost), 500 L (without container cost), 1000 L (without container cost)