Cetyl alcohol (CAS 36653-82-4)

Cetyl alcohol (CAS 36653-82-4)

0.00

Cetyl alcohol (CAS 36653-82-4)

Cetyl alcohol, also known as hexadecan-1-ol and palmityl alcohol, is a C-16 fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. The name cetyl derives from the whale oil (cetacea oil, from Latin: cetus, lit. ’whale’, from Ancient Greek: κῆτος, romanized: kētos, lit. ’huge fish’) from which it was first isolated.

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some “liquid pool covers” (forming a non-volatile surface layer to reduce water evaporation, related latent vaporization heat loss, and thus to retain heat in the pool). Moreover, it can also be used as a non-ionic co-surfactant in emulsion applications.

Choose An Option...
5 lit plastic can
10 lit plastic can
20 lit metal can UN
25 lit plastic can
200 L (without container cost)
500 L (without container cost)
1000 L (without container cost)

Description

Information

Industries: Cosmetic industry, Pharmaceutical industry
CAS number: 36653-82-4
WE number: 253-149-0
Chemical formula: C16H34O

Other physical properties
Melting / freezing point: 48 – 50°C
Boiling point / range: 300-320°C
Relative density: 0,817 g/ml (50°C)

Additional information

Available amount

5 lit plastic can, 10 lit plastic can, 20 lit metal can UN, 25 lit plastic can, 200 L (without container cost), 500 L (without container cost), 1000 L (without container cost)